THE
COMPETITION/FESTIVAL AT A GLANCE
10th October to 27th October 2014
* First Round
21 participants to perform between 10th and 14th October 2014 according to the following schedule:
|
|
|
Friday 10th October |
Afternoon-Evening: |
17:00, 17:45 |
|
|
Saturday 11th |
Mornings: |
10:00, 10:45, 11:45 |
Afternoons-Evenings: |
17:00, 17:45 |
|
|
Sunday 12th |
Mornings: |
10:00, 10:45 |
Afternoons-Evenings: |
17:00, 17:45 |
|
|
Monday 13th October |
Mornings: |
10:00, 10:45, 11:45 |
Afternoons-Evenings: |
17:00, 17:45, 18:45 |
|
|
Tuesday 14th October |
Morning: |
10:00, 10:45, 11:45 |
|
|
|
Evening: |
18:00 - |
PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS FIRST ROUND WILL BE POSTED IN THE NOTICE BOARD OF THE COMPETITION AT THE CITY HALL AND IN THIS OFFICIAL WEBSITE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Tuesday 14th October – 20:00 - THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL
-“Back to the Future - A Journey of Sound” An illustrated talk to be presented by Abbey Road Mastering Engineer: ANDREW WALTER |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Wednesday 15th October – 20:00 - THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL
- ALVARO PIERRI IN HONG KONG “Guitar Concertos Extravaganza” |
|
|
|
|
|
* Second Round (quarter finals)
15 participants to perform between 16th and 18th October 2014 according to the following schedule:
|
|
|
Thursday 16th and Friday 17th October |
|
|
Mornings: |
09:30, 10:45, (12:00 to 12:25 - see below), 12:30 |
|
12:00 to 12:25 Presentation on Music Appreciation to students
(and public in general) by Vladimir Ashkenazy |
Afternoons-Evenings: |
17:30, 18:45, 20:20 |
|
|
Saturday 18th October |
Morning: |
09:30, 10:45, (12:00 to 12:25 - see below), 12:30 |
|
12:00 to 12:25 Presentation on Music Appreciation to students
(and public in general) by Vladimir Ashkenazy |
|
|
|
Evening: |
18:00 |
PUBLIC ANNOUNCEMENT OF RESULTS SECOND ROUND WILL BE POSTED IN THE NOTICE BOARD OF THE COMPETITION AT THE CITY HALL AND IN THIS OFFICIAL WEBSITE |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday 18th October – 18:00 – THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL
“What music can do for films”
An insight into what it takes to compose music for Films to be presented by Composer HENRY LAI |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday 19th October |
As a small sample of the extraordinary output generated by Nupen’s creative capacity and to serve as a preamble to his presentation which will follow at the City Hall Concert Hall, we are going to be showing the following films at the Recital Hall, City Hall High Block as per the schedule below, |
|
|
10:30 to 11:30 |
Andres Segovia at Los Olivos |
11:45 to 12:45 |
Andres Segovia – The Song of the Guitar |
14:30 to 15:30 |
Vladimir Ashkenazy: The Vital Juices are Russian |
15:45 to 16:40 |
Rachmaninov’s Corelli Variations – Appreciation and performance by Vladimir Ashkenazy
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday 19th October – 18:00 – THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL
“What Films can do for Music - The superstars of Music as seen by Christopher Nupen”
An illustrated talk to be presented by producer and director of music documentaries: CHRISTOPHER NUPEN
(with the presence of Vladimir Ashkenazy) |
|
|
|
|
|
* Third Round (semi finals - chamber music)
6 participants to perform on Monday 20th and Tuesday 21st October 2014 according to the following schedule:
|
|
|
Monday 20th and Tuesday 21st October |
Evenings: |
19:00, 20:00, 21:00 |
Note: The 6 participants will go on to the Fourth Round. The Jury will give each of them a score (not to be publicly announced) which will be taken into account to decide on the results of the Fourth Round.
* Fourth Round (finals – commissioned solo piano piece and concertos)
|
|
6 participants to perform between Wednesday 22nd and Friday 24th October 2014 according to the following schedule: |
Wednesday 22nd, Thursday 23rd and Friday 24th October |
Evenings: |
19:00, 20:45 |
Friday 24th October: |
After the last performance, Jury deliberation and announcement of First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Prize Winners of the 4th Hong Kong International Piano Competition 2014.
This announcement will be posted in the notice board of the competition at the City Hall and in this official website. |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Saturday 25th October 2014THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL |
|
|
|
19:00 |
- |
Prize-giving Ceremony and The Winners’ Gala Performance, (It will include performances by the First Prizewinners of our 2005 (Ilya Rashkovskiy), 2008 (Jinsang Lee), 2011 (Giuseppe Andaloro) and 2014 Hong Kong International Piano Competitions). |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sunday 26th October 2014THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL |
|
|
|
19:00 |
- |
MEMBERS OF THE JURY:
Tigran Alikhanov
Gary Graffman
Mikhail Voskresensky
performing chamber music with The Logos Chamber Group:
Andrew Haveron (violin), Magnus Johnston (violin),
Joel Hunter (viola), Pierre Doumenge (cello) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Monday 27th October 2014THE JOY OF MUSIC FESTIVAL |
|
|
|
19:00 |
- |
MEMBERS OF THE JURY:
Peter Frankl and Pascal Roge
performing with:
THE HONG KONG PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Conducted by: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Guest concertmaster: Andrew Haveron |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|